TRACK: JV Boys bring home district championship, 4-3-19

Hawkins JV Boys are 2019 District Champions

100 M Dash                                                       1600 M Run
1st Place Randall Miller                                   2nd Place HK Smith
2nd Place Braden Northcutt
200 M Dash                                                      300 Hurdles
2nd Place Kayden Upchurch                          4th Place Jeramy Torres
3rd Place Nick Stevenson
400 M Run                                                      Long Jump
1st Place Zach Conde                                    6th Place Kayden Upchurch
3rd Place HK Smith
 
800 M Run                                                     Shot Put
3rd Place Derek Theriot                                2nd Place John Hester
Discus                                                           Triple Jump
3rd Place Zach Conde                                  3rd Place Jeramy Torres
High Jump                                                    Pole Vault
3rd Place Zach Conde                                  1st Place Hunter Warrick
5th Place Hunter Warrick                              4th Place Derek Theriot
                                                                      6th Place Drew Dacus
4×100 Champions                                         4×200 Champions
Kayden Upchurch                                          Kayden Upchurch
Jeramy Torres                                             Derek Theriot
Braden Northcutt                                         Braden Northcutt
Randell Miller                                                Randall Miller
 
4×400 Champions
Derek Theriot
Hunter Warrick
Zach Conde
Jeramy Torres

GIRLS TRACK: Como-Pickton Meet, 3-28-19

The Lady Hawks are the Como-Pickton MEET CHAMPIONS!

LOLA POSEY – 1st in 200m Dash, 2nd in 400m, 1st in Triple Jump, 2nd in Long Jump

VICTORIA MILLER – 2nd in 100m Dash, 5th in 200m Dash

LOGAN JACO – 4th in 400m

KYLEE SIMMONS – 3rd in 800m

KEELY CRAWLEY – 1st in Pole Vault, 1st in High Jump, 4th in 800m

MEGAN HANEY – 1st in 3200m Run, 3rd in 1600m Run

LONDON JACO – 5th in 3200m Run

LYNLI DACUS – 1st in 100m Hurdles, 1st in 300m Hurdles, 5th in Long Jump, 5th in Triple Jump

MAKENZIE HAMMONDS – 6th in 100m Hurdles, 6th in 300m Hurdles, 4th in High Jump

TENLEY CONDE – 4th in 300m Hurdles, 6th in High Jump

AALIYAH DAVIS – 1st in Shot Put

JAYCEE CHESHIRE – 2nd in Shot Put, 2nd in Discus

CAROLYN SEARER – 5th in Shot Put

EMILY MOORE – 1st in Discus

 

4 x 100m RELAY – 1st Place

Elizabeth Hawkins, Makena Warren, Victoria Miller, Lola Posey

 

4 x 200m RELAY – 2nd Place

Elizabeth Hawkins, Tenley Conde, Madison Haney, Makena Warren

 

4 x 400m RELAY – 2nd Place

Tenley Conde, Logan Jaco, Lynli Dacus, Keely Crawley

TRACK: Boys Bring Home Medals From Como Meet. 3-28-19

Varsity Boy Placed 3rd Overall last night
Highlights:
Akeim Wyatt- 2nd Place 200m
Javion Caffey- 6th Place 200m
Isaac Holland- 1st Place 400m
Akim Richmond- 2nd Place 400m
James Burson- 4th Place 110 Hurdles
Ibory Taylor 3rd Place Shot Put
Vidal Guiterrez 4th Place Discus
Paeton Smith- 6th Place High Jump
 4×100 1st Place (James Burson, Akim Wyatt, Isaac Holland, Akim Richmond)
 4×200 2nd Place (James Burson, Jayden Dacus, Javion Caffey, Akim Wyatt)
4×400 1st Place (Paeton Smith, Jayden Dacus, Akim Richmond, Isaac Holland)
JV Boys Place 2nd Overall
Highlights:
Jantzen Weiss 6th Place 3200m
Braydon Northuctt- 2nd Place 100m
Nick Stevenson- 3rd Place 100m, 4th Place 200m, 3rd Long Jump
Kayden Upchurch 6th Place 200m, 5th Long Jump,5th Shot
HK Smith- 4th Place 110 Hurdles, 4th Place 400m, 4th Place 1600m
Derek Theriot- 4th Place 800m, 6th Pole Vault
Jantzen Weiss- 6th Place 800m
Jeremy Torres- 3rd Place 300 Hurdles, 2nd Discus
John Hester- 2nd Shot
Buddy Holmes- 6th Shot
Zach Conde – 1st Discus, 3rd High Jump
Bryce Burns- 3rd Discus
Drew Dacus 5th Triple Jump, 1st Pole Vault
Hunter Warrick- 5th High Jump
4×100 2nd Place (Kayden Upchurch, Jeremy Torres, Braydon Northcutt, Zach Conde)
4×200 2nd Place (Kayden Upchurch, Derek Theriot, Zach Conde, Braydon Northcutt)
4×400 3rd Place ( Derek Theriot, Nick Stevenson, Zach Conde, Jeremy Torres)

GIRLS TRACK: Grand Saline Meet, 3-21-19

The Lady Hawks placed 3rd in the meet.

DISCUS

Emily Moore – 1st Place

Morgan Jaco – 5th Place

Jaycee Cheshire – 6th Place

SHOT PUT

Aaliyah Davis – 4th Place

LONG JUMP

Lola Posey – 5th Place

TRIPLE JUMP

Lola Posey – 2nd Place

Gracee Morrell – 5th Place

100M DASH

Lola Posey – 4th Place

Victoria Miller – 6th Place

100M HURDLES

Lynli Dacus – 2nd Place

300M HURDLES
Lynli Dacus – 4th Place

400M DASH

Keely Crawley – 4th Place

800M RUN

Keely Crawley – 5th Place

Cortney Pope – 6th Place

1600M RUN

Megan Haney – 2nd Place

Kylee Simmons – 5th Place

3200M RUN

Megan Haney – 2nd Place

Kylee Simmons – 3rd Place

London Jaco – 4th Place

100M HURDLES

Lynli Dacus – 2nd Place

300M HURDLES
Lynli Dacus – 4th Place

4 X 100M RELAY – 5th Place

Elizabeth Hawkins, Makenzie Hammonds, Gracee Morrell, Lola Posey

4 x 200M RELAY – 4th Place

Elizabeth Hawkins, Tenley Conde, Madison Haney, Makena Warren

4 x 400M RELAY – 2nd Place

Madison Haney, Lola Posey, Lynli Dacus, Keely Crawley

TRACK: Boys Track Bring Home Metals From Grand Saline 3-21-19

Grand Saline Track Meet
Varsity Boy Results:
Akeim Wyatt- 1st 200m dash
Javion Caffey- 5th 200m dash
Isaac Holland- 2nd 400m Run
Paeton Smith- 5th 800m Run
Akim Richmond- 6th place Long Jump
Ibory Taylor- 6th place shotput
4×100 3rd place
4×200 4th place
4×400 4th place

JV Boys placed 2nd overall

Highlights include:
Braydon Northcutt – 1st 100m dash
Kayden Upchurch- 2nd 200m dash, 3rd Long Jump
Jeremy Torres- 3rd 400m Run, 2nd Discus, 4th Triple Jump
HK Smith- 4th 110 Hurdles, 2nd 300 Hurdles
Drew Dacus- 6th 300 Hurdles, 2nd Pole Vault
John Hester- 2nd Shotput
Nick Stevenson- 5th Triple Jump
Hunter Warrick- 3rd High Jump
Derek Theriot- 6th Pole Vault
4×100 2nd Place
4×200 1st Place
4×400 4th Place

TRACK: Hawks, Lady Hawks win big at Hawk Relays, 3-7-19

BOYS’ RESULTS
Our Varsity Boys placed 4th out of 13 teams:
Paeton Smith- 3rd in Pole Vault; Akeim Wyatt- 3rd in the 100m Dash, 2nd in the 200m Dash; Isaac Holland- 2nd in the 400m Run; Akim Richmond- 3rd in the 400m Run
4×100- 3rd Place (Kayden Upchurch, James Burson, Isaac Holland, Akim Richmond)
4×200- 3rd Place (James Burson, Paeton Smith, Javion Caffey, Akeim Wyatt)
4×400- 3rd Place (Paeton Smith, Jayden Dacus, Issac Holland, Akim Richmond)

Our JV boys placed 2nd of 13 Teams at the Hawk Relays:

Kayden Upchurch – 3rd in Long Jump; Drew Dacus- 2nd in Pole Vault; Jeramy Torres- 1st in Discus, 1st in the 300H, 4th in the Triple Jump; Derek Theriot- 2nd in the 800m run;
Jantzen Weiss- 6th in the 800m run; HK Smith- 3rd 110 Hurdles
4×100- 2nd Place (Brayden Northcut, Jeremey Torres, Nick Stevenson, Zach Conde)
4×200-1st Place (Brayden Northcut, Derek Theriot, Kayden Upchurch, Zach Conde)
4×400-2nd Place (Derek Theriot, Jeremy Torres, HK Smith, Zach Conde)
GIRLS’ RESULTS
The Lady Hawks placed FIRST out of all teams:
Emily Moore – 1st Place in Discus; Jaycee Cheshire – 3rd Place in Shot Put, 2nd Place in Discus; Morgan Jaco – 3rd Place in Discus; Logan Jaco – 4th Place in Shot Put; Lynli Dacus – 2nd Place in 100m Hurdles, 5th Place in 300m Hurdles, 6th Place in Triple Jump; Makenzie Hammonds – 2nd Place in High Jump; Keely Crawley – 5th Place in High Jump, 6th Place in Pole Vault; Makena Warren – 5th Place in 200m Dash; Megan Haney – 4th Place in 1600m Run, 5th Place in 3200m Run; Lola Posey – 2nd Place in Triple Jump, 3rd Place in Long Jump
4 x 100m Relay – 4th Place (Elizabeth Hawkins, Makenzie Hammonds, Savannah Edleman, Lola Posey)
4 x 200m Relay – 2nd Place (Makena Warren, Elizabeth Hawkins, Keely Crawley, Logan Jaco)
4 x 400m Relay – 2nd Place (Keely Crawley, Lola Posey, Lynli Dacus, Logan Jaco)

GIRLS TRACK: Dee Mackey Relays, 3-1-19

On Friday, the Lady Hawks Track and Field team competed at the Dee Mackey Relays hosted by Union Grove. The Lady Hawks finished in 6th place out of 20 teams with 53 points.

Highlights of the meet for the Lady Hawks include:
Emi Moore – 1st in the Discus
Jaycee Cheshire – 4th in the Discus
Logan Jaco – 6th in the Shot Put
Lola Posey – 4th in the 100m dash, 2nd in the long jump, 2nd in the triple jump
Lynli Dacus – 6th in the 300m Hurdles
Megan Haney – 3rd in the 1600, 4th in the 3200
Morgan Jaco – 6th in the Discus
4×100 Relay – 5th place (team of Elizabeth Hawkins, Makenzie Hammonds, Savannah Edleman, Lola Posey)
4×200 Relay – 6th place (team of Elizabeth Hawkins, Makena Warren, Logan Jaco, Keely Crawley