GOLF: Ladies win district title

The Lady Hawk Varsity Girls Golf Team won the District Championship, held at Longview Country Club on April 2.  The girls will compete at Regionals on April 23 and 24th at The Old Brickyard Golf Course in Ferris.

Morgan Thompson–District Champion
Lilly Long–District Runner-Up
Team Members:  Morgan Jaco, Avery Frazier, Whitney Posey, Madison Haney, Kayla Robinson

Art students bring home awards from Emory show

Hawkins students won four awards in the Friends of the Library High School Art Contest held in Emory.

Hawkins was one of 8 participating high schools and there were a total of 102 entries.
Winners are:
Best in Show with a $100.00 award: Savannah Edelman
Most Imaginative with a $100.00 award: Alyssa Sides
Best Use of Media with a $100.00 award: Chyenne Kimbrell
Picasso Award with a $20.00 prize: Alyssa Sides

BASEBALL: Union Grove Tournament, 3-2,3-18

IMG_9075 ASHLEE
To see our complete album of photos click here.
The Hawkins Hawks Baseball team competed in the Union Grove Baseball Tournament this weekend.  Due to rain, bracket play was cancelled and we had 3 games against McLeod (loss 5-3), Ore City (win 6-2), and Como-Pickton(win 7-1). Below are the combined stats for all 3 games.
Top Batting:
Zach Conde- 5 hits, 2 RBIs, 3 runs scored
​Kevin Durnal- 4 hits, ​3 RBIs, 2 runs scored
Paeton Smith- 3 hits, 1 run scored
David Mullins- 3 hits, 2 RBIs, 3 runs scored
Brady Stone- 2 hits, 4 RBIs, 2 runs scored
Pitching:
Kevin Durnal- 6IP, 3 hits, 1 Earned Run, 9 Strikeouts
Colter Hazel- 5IP, 5 hits, 1 earned run, 5 strikeouts
Zach Conde- 3IP, 3 hits, 0 earned runs, 5 Strikeouts
Paeton Smith- 2IP, 1 hit, 1 earned run, 3 Strikeouts

Fourth Six Weeks Honor Rolls

Hawkins High School
“A” Honor Roll
4th Six Weeks

9th Grade: Logan Jaco, Morgan Jaco, Katryna Jones, Hayley Miller, Rachel Parish, Jacob Price, Carolyn Searer, Hayden Smith
10th Grade: Emalee Chappa, Maraina Clark, Alyssa Eddington, Kade Mims, Jaci Owens, Skyla Patterson, Candace Pope, Cortney Pope, Ashley Wilcox, Abby Williams
11th Grade: Makayla Beene, Allison Boyd, Megan Haney, Christian Harris, Madison Jones, Emily Moore, Morgan Thompson, Olivia Urwiller, Dalton Wages, Darlene Warren
12th Grade: Alyse Burroughs, Christopher Calderon, Katlyn Dunn, Everin Gipson, Coby Hagan, Grant Henneous, Kainnon Hines, Emily Hodges, Alyssa Sides, Brady Stone, Bryce Trull, Amymarie Wilcox

Hawkins High School
“A-B” Honor Roll
4th Six Weeks

9th Grade: Zachary Austin, Torye Burns, Cristian Cervantes, Makenzie Hammonds, Meaghan Hammonds, Madison Haney, William Hansard, Matea Hilton, Adriana Jackson, Demetria Larsson, Lola Posey, Emily Redmon, Paeton Smith, Brooklyn Stevens, Ethan Stone
10th Grade: Alyssa Childers, Linda Clay, Keely Crawley, Aaliyah Davis, Kevin Durnal, Jessica Henneous, Lillian Long, Samantha Marshall, Mackenzie Rutherford, Natasha Spates, Ramey Stevens, Amanda Torres, Zachary Willard
11th Grade: Collin Barber, Alexis Burns, Jaycee Cheshire, Zachary Collette, Harlie Conover, Hunter Fancher, Colter Hazel, Alexis Hudson, Christopher Jackson, Jr., Trinity Mathews, Ashlee Pair, Colton Payne, Baylee Prestidge, Mya Rose, McKenzie Smith, Jolie Thomas, Lauren Tye, Caden Westmoreland
12th Grade: Cassidy Atteberry, Mykia Battee, Kalob Hines, Zaria Jackson, Brendon Mooney, Preston Patterson, Kayla Robinson, Hayley Salinas, Justin Seeton, Raeli Smith, Chloe Stone