TSA student group ranked second in state after final meet

Hawkins High School Technology students competed in the state TSA contest in Fort Worth April 15-17.  HHS students took 92 entries to the event in the areas of robotics, CAD drawing, construction displays, CNC projects, live events that involved problem solving, written exams over a variety of technological topics and CO2 powered dragsters.

Of the 92 entries entered, 64 earned awards.  HHS students won 25 first place medals, 12 second places, 12 third places and fifteen 4-10 place finalist pins.  Students earning awards are: Can Austin, Jacob Branson, Madison Calhoun, Josh Caruso, Kenneth Cole, Zach Conde, Alyssa Eddington, Tyler Gear, Colter Hazel, Kainnon Hines, Emily Hodges, Chris Horn, Ty Kelly, Jacob Loughmiller, Brendon Mooney, Preston Patterson, Colton Payne Jacob Price, Ethan Stone, Dalton Wages, Zach Willard and Taylor Wolfe.

Schools compete within all school sizes (A-6A) for individual awards.  Then, award totals are divided in divisions based on the number of entries from that school.  A 6A school could be in the same division as a class A school based on number of entries at the event.  Hawkins competed in the 71 – 110 entry category since we had 92 entries at the state contest. Hawkins placed 2nd in this division giving us State Champion runner up status.  Byron Nelson HS in the metroplex won the division. They have 3 full time instructors.

Miss Emily Hodges was awarded the Al Seher Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Normally, this award is given to a Texas TSA State Officer. 

HHS will have at least 4 students qualifying for the National TSA Conference in Atlanta, GA this June:  Emily Hodges and Kainnon Hines as our on-site Problem Solving team, and Colton Payne and Dalton Wages in the Dragster Design competition by finishing 6th and 9th at state.  

This is the 38th year Mr. Behnke has had students participate in state level competitions (36th in Hawkins) and the 34th straight year HHS has qualified students for the national TSA contest.

TRACK: Lady Hawks excel at area meet

The Lady Hawk track team won Third Place at the Area Meet on April 16. The top four medalists in each event* advance to the Regional Meet, which will be held on April 27-28.

AALIYAH DAVIS–AREA CHAMPION in Shot Put with a PR of 34’6.5”*

EMILY MOORE–AREA RUNNER UP in Discus*

KEELY CRAWLEY–AREA RUNNER UP in Pole Vault*; 5th Place in 800m Run

HARLIE CONOVER–4th Place in Pole Vault*

LOLA POSEY–4th Place in 100m Hurdles*; 5th Place in Long Jump

JAYCEE CHESHIRE–5th Place in Shot Put; 5th Place in Discus

KYLEE SIMMONS–3rd Place in 3200m Run*; 5th Place in 1600m Run

MEGAN HANEY–4th Place in 800m Run*

CORTNEY POPE–6th Place in 800m Run

MAKENZIE HAMMONDS–3rd Place in 300m Hurdles*; 5th Place in 100m Hurdles

MEAGHAN HAMMONDS–6th Place in 300m Hurdles

4 x 100m RELAY – 5th Place–Harlie Conover, Makenzie Hammonds, Kayla Robinson, Lola Posey

4 x 200m RELAY – 6th Place–Harlie Conover, Jaycee Cheshire, Kayla Robinson, Keely Crawley

4 x 400m RELAY – 3rd Place*–Meaghan Hammonds, Keely Crawley, Madison Haney, Lola Posey

 

Band earns sweepstakes rating at contest

On April 17, the band performed at the Region 4 UIL Concert and Sight Reading contest in Mt Pleasant. They received 1st Division ratings, the highest rating available, for performing Newcastle March by Vinson, The Two Minute Symphony by Margolis, and Into The Arctic by Balmages. This is the first time more than 15 years that the band has received a 1st Division from all 6 judges.

BASEBALL: Hawks vs. Carlisle, 4-17-18

The Hawkins baseball team defeated Carlisle by a score of 7-3.  Pitching for the Hawks was Paeton Smith, who threw a complete 7 innings, giving up 1 hit, 1 earned run, and 8 strikeouts.  At the plate the Hawks were led by Zach Conde, Kevin Durnal, David Mullins, Brady Stone, and Rowdy Burns, who combined for 10 hits and 6RBI’s.  David Mullins hit a 2 run homer to give the hawks the lead in the 3rd.

BASEBALL: Hawks vs. Overton, 4-12-18

The Hawkins baseball team defeated Overton by a score of 8-5.
Zach Conde pitched a complete game for the Hawks.  Conde gave up 6 hits and had 4 strikeouts.
At the plate the Hawks were led by Zach Conde who went 2-3 with 1 RBI and 2 Runs scored. Jayden Dacus went 2-4 with 2 RBI’s and Brady Stone went 1-2 with 2 RBI’s.  Kevin Durnal, David Mullins, Cain Austin, and Rowdy Burns each helped out with a hit.

BASEBALL: Hawks defeat Union Hill, 4-3-18

The Hawkins baseball team defeated Union Hill April 3 by a score of 18-2.
Pitching for the Hawks were Zach Conde and Kevin Durnal.  Conde pitched for 3 completed innings, gave up 1 hit, struck out 6, and gave up zero runs.  Kevin Durnal pitched the final 2 innings, giving up 1 hit and striking out 2.
​At the plate the hawks were led by David Mullins who went 2 for 4 with a single, a triple, and 4RBI’s.  Also contributing at the plate was Jayden Dacus (2-3, 1RBI), ​
This game completed the first round of district play and the Hawks now sit with a 3-2 record and are currently in 3rd place.

TENNIS: Girls win top spots at district tournament

At the district tennis tournament on April 3 and 4, Olivia Urwiller and Brenna Bogard took first and second in girls’ singles and will be advancing to regionals on the 18th and 19th in McKinney.  Alyssa Childers and Logan Jaco placed second in varsity girls’ doubles and will also advance to regionals.  Kayla Robinson and Emalee Chappa placed third in varsity girls’ doubles, and Ashlee Pair and Chris Calderon won fourth place in varsity mixed doubles.
Kylee Simmons placed second and Lola Posey placed third in JV singles.