TRACK: JV Boys bring home district championship, 4-3-19

Hawkins JV Boys are 2019 District Champions

100 M Dash                                                       1600 M Run
1st Place Randall Miller                                   2nd Place HK Smith
2nd Place Braden Northcutt
200 M Dash                                                      300 Hurdles
2nd Place Kayden Upchurch                          4th Place Jeramy Torres
3rd Place Nick Stevenson
400 M Run                                                      Long Jump
1st Place Zach Conde                                    6th Place Kayden Upchurch
3rd Place HK Smith
 
800 M Run                                                     Shot Put
3rd Place Derek Theriot                                2nd Place John Hester
Discus                                                           Triple Jump
3rd Place Zach Conde                                  3rd Place Jeramy Torres
High Jump                                                    Pole Vault
3rd Place Zach Conde                                  1st Place Hunter Warrick
5th Place Hunter Warrick                              4th Place Derek Theriot
                                                                      6th Place Drew Dacus
4×100 Champions                                         4×200 Champions
Kayden Upchurch                                          Kayden Upchurch
Jeramy Torres                                             Derek Theriot
Braden Northcutt                                         Braden Northcutt
Randell Miller                                                Randall Miller
 
4×400 Champions
Derek Theriot
Hunter Warrick
Zach Conde
Jeramy Torres

TRACK: Hawks, Lady Hawks win big at Hawk Relays, 3-7-19

BOYS’ RESULTS
Our Varsity Boys placed 4th out of 13 teams:
Paeton Smith- 3rd in Pole Vault; Akeim Wyatt- 3rd in the 100m Dash, 2nd in the 200m Dash; Isaac Holland- 2nd in the 400m Run; Akim Richmond- 3rd in the 400m Run
4×100- 3rd Place (Kayden Upchurch, James Burson, Isaac Holland, Akim Richmond)
4×200- 3rd Place (James Burson, Paeton Smith, Javion Caffey, Akeim Wyatt)
4×400- 3rd Place (Paeton Smith, Jayden Dacus, Issac Holland, Akim Richmond)

Our JV boys placed 2nd of 13 Teams at the Hawk Relays:

Kayden Upchurch – 3rd in Long Jump; Drew Dacus- 2nd in Pole Vault; Jeramy Torres- 1st in Discus, 1st in the 300H, 4th in the Triple Jump; Derek Theriot- 2nd in the 800m run;
Jantzen Weiss- 6th in the 800m run; HK Smith- 3rd 110 Hurdles
4×100- 2nd Place (Brayden Northcut, Jeremey Torres, Nick Stevenson, Zach Conde)
4×200-1st Place (Brayden Northcut, Derek Theriot, Kayden Upchurch, Zach Conde)
4×400-2nd Place (Derek Theriot, Jeremy Torres, HK Smith, Zach Conde)
GIRLS’ RESULTS
The Lady Hawks placed FIRST out of all teams:
Emily Moore – 1st Place in Discus; Jaycee Cheshire – 3rd Place in Shot Put, 2nd Place in Discus; Morgan Jaco – 3rd Place in Discus; Logan Jaco – 4th Place in Shot Put; Lynli Dacus – 2nd Place in 100m Hurdles, 5th Place in 300m Hurdles, 6th Place in Triple Jump; Makenzie Hammonds – 2nd Place in High Jump; Keely Crawley – 5th Place in High Jump, 6th Place in Pole Vault; Makena Warren – 5th Place in 200m Dash; Megan Haney – 4th Place in 1600m Run, 5th Place in 3200m Run; Lola Posey – 2nd Place in Triple Jump, 3rd Place in Long Jump
4 x 100m Relay – 4th Place (Elizabeth Hawkins, Makenzie Hammonds, Savannah Edleman, Lola Posey)
4 x 200m Relay – 2nd Place (Makena Warren, Elizabeth Hawkins, Keely Crawley, Logan Jaco)
4 x 400m Relay – 2nd Place (Keely Crawley, Lola Posey, Lynli Dacus, Logan Jaco)

Model UN groups bring home awards

“Over the past couple of weeks, both Middle School and High School GT students have competed in the Region 7 Model UN competition with great results,” sponsor Julie Chappa said.

For middle school, Joy Broderick served as Committee Co-Chair.  For high school, Abby Williams served as Committee Co-Chair, Lynli Dacus served as Committee Chair, and Emalee Chappa served as Secretary General.  Abby and Emalee were also asked to serve as Parliamentarians for all of the middle school sessions – sharing their leadership skills with the leaders of the middle school session.

For Middle School competitions, each of the two delegations received an honorable mention award for their maps.
Côte d’Ivoire delegation:  Joy Broderick, Julian Frazier, Evan Prater, and Amelia Rogers
Russia delegation: Dallas Cadenhead, Colter Hazel, and Asa Stone
The high school group also sent two delegations.
Ethiopia delegation: Lynli Dacus, Logan Jaco, London Jaco, and Zach Willard. “This group worked hard and represented us well,” Mrs. Chappa said.
Côte d’Ivoire delegation:  Emalee Chappa, Morgan Jaco, Skyla Patterson, and Abby Williams.
Individual Awards:
Abby Williams – 2nd place World Health Organization committee speaker
Emalee Chappa – 1st place UN Industrial Development Organization speaker
Delegation Awards:
3rd Place Resolution Writing
2nd Place Map
1st Place Collage
1st Place Digital Documentary/Multimedia Presentation
“For the first time in several years, this delegation brought home the trophy for Best Overall Delegation,” Mrs. Chappa said.

BASKETBALL: Hawks and Lady Hawks defeat Beckville, 1-11-19

Here is a preview…to see our entire album of photos from the night’s games, click here.

Lady Hawks

HAWKINS LADY HAWKS defeated Beckville 59-31 in district play Friday night. Hawkins got ahead early with a 19-point second quarter, racking up a 28-11 lead by halftime.

Jaycee Cheshire led with 13 points, followed by Lynli Dacus with 12 points.

Harlie Conover put three three-pointers on the board and scored nine points total. Emily Moore scored 9 points.  Moore added 7 rebounds, 2 steals, and a block. Also contributing for Hawkins was Alyssa Eddington (8 points, 7 rebounds, 3 steals), Logan Jaco (6 points, 4 rebounds, 1 steal), and Christian Harris (2 points, 2 rebounds, 2 steals).

HAWKINS — Harlie Conover 9, Alyssa Eddington 8, Logan Jaco 6, Lynli Dacus 12, Emily Moore 9, Jaycee Cheshire 13, Christian Harris 2

THREE POINT GOALS — HAWKINS: Conover(3)

JV SCORE — HAWKINS 42 BECKVILLE 26

Hawks

Score by quarters:
Hawkins  :  26  –  13  –  23  –  11  =  73
Beckville :  16  –  17  –  13  –  13  =  59
Hawkins scoring : Paeton Smith – 5, Jayden Dacus – 2, Tristian Garrett – 15, Collin Barber – 13, Zach Conde – 11, Tyson Cutley – 1, Akim Richmond – 8, Camron Taylor – 18
3 point field goals – Hawkins : Garrett (2) Conde (3) Richmond (2)
                               Beckville : Robinson (1) Roys (2) Hightower (1) Ramsey (2) Harris (1)                                                                Hargrove (1)
District 16AA Records : Hawkins  2-2   (16-4 overall)
JV Score –  Hawkins  34    Beckville  23

BASKETBALL: Lady Hawks and Hawks vs. Big Sandy, 1-8-19

To see our entire album of photos from the games (taken by photographers Jacob Branson and Torye Burns), click here.

Lady Hawks

HAWKINS LADY HAWKS Defeat Big Sandy

Emily Moore scored 11 points to bring Hawkins to a 50-22 victory over Big Sandy on Tuesday. Moore also contributed five rebounds and one steal.

Lynli Dacus hit double digits, scoring 10 points for Hawkins. Harlie Conover put two three-pointers on the board and scored eight points total. Also contributing for Hawkins were Jaycee Cheshire (8 points, 9 rebounds, 2 blocks), Eddington (5 points, 4 rebounds, 1 steal), Aaliyah Davis (2 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal), Christian Harris (2 points, 5 rebounds), Logan Jaco (2 points, 2 rebounds), and Carolyn Searer (2 points, 1 rebound).

HAWKINS — Harlie Conover 8, Alyssa Eddington 5, Carolyn Searer 2, Logan Jaco 2, Lynli Dacus 10, Emily Moore 11, Jaycee Cheshire 8, Christian Harris 2, Aaliyah Davis 2

THREE POINT GOALS — HAWKINS: Conover (2), Dacus, Moore

JV SCORE — HAWKINS 44 – BIG SANDY 11